Adapting to the FTC’s Non-Compete Rule
[…] Accordingly, employers will want to take a close look at their existing agreements. While the non-compete clauses will be banned, the non-disclosure clauses will survive, provided that they are not so broadly worded as to, in effect, function no differently than a non-compete clause. As the FTC acknowledged in its Final Rule, whether a given non-disclosure clause is functionally the same as a non-compete will turn on the facts and circumstances of particular covenants and the surrounding market context.

In Wisconsin, non-disclosure provisions are construed under Wis. Stats. § 103.465, the same as non-compete clauses, meaning that they are enforced “only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.” Wisconsin courts have required that non-disclosure clauses like non-compete clauses, be reasonably limited to scope and duration.