Belief That Disability-Causing Treatment Was For a Work-Related Condition Isn’t Enough
[…] As a result, the matter was sent back to LIRC. The commission then petitioned the Wisconsin Supreme Court for review.

Wisconsin Supreme Court’s Analysis

LIRC’s petition for review presented a single question for the Wisconsin Supreme Court: whether an employer is liable under Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m) for a disability resulting from invasive treatment when the claimant hasn’t established that the procedure actually treated a compensable work injury. The supreme court reviewed the question of law regarding the meaning of section 102.42(1m) anew but considered the commission’s findings of fact to be conclusive.

Section 102.42(1m) states, “If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment.” The dispute therefore centered on what it means for a treatment to be “generally medically acceptable, but . . . unnecessary” and what relationship, if any, must exist between the treatment and the employee’s compensable injury for the resulting disability to also be compensable.