Stop the Party! Social Host Laws Put Parents on the Hook
[…] After leaving the party, one of the underage drinkers drove her vehicle into oncoming traffic and collided with another vehicle. The young driver was exposed to potential criminal charges for injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle and operating while intoxicated. The scary part for the parents? They were put on the hook for civil liability for allowing underage guests to drink alcohol on their property and for injuries caused by the intoxicated driver.

In Wisconsin, social hosts can be forced to pay fines if they knowingly provide alcohol to underage guests. Section 125.07 of the Wisconsin Statutes states that no adult may “procure for, sell, dispense, or give away any alcohol beverages to any underage persons not accompanied by his or her parent.” In addition, no adult “may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcoholic beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult’s control.” In short, an adult cannot supply booze to someone else’s kid or allow kids to drink on their property without their parents close-by.

The consequences for supplying alcohol to kids are harsh, too.