Wisconsin Home Improvement Practices Act Claims Rejected
[…] The term extends to the conversion of existing commercial structures into residential or non−commercial property. “Home improvement” does not include the construction of a new residence or the major renovation of an existing structure.

[2] HIPA incorporates Wis. Stats. § 100.20(5: ) which provides; “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue, for damages therefore … and shall recover twice the amount of any such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”