The Best Lawyers in America® 2023 list recognized 3 Axley attorneys as “Lawyer of the Year” and an additional 33 Axley attorneys as “Best Lawyers” in its 29th edition.
Best Lawyers® only recognizes one attorney as “Lawyer of the Year” per specialty and location. The three Axley recipients, having the highest peer review rating and feedback in Madison for their practice area, include: Saul C. Glazer – Construction Law, Richard E. Petershack – Banking and Finance Law, and Leslie A. Sammon – Employment Law – Management.
Additional Axley attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2023 list and the practice area they are recognized for include:
MADISON
- Michael S. Anderson – Commercial Litigation
- Steven A. Brezinski – Tax Law
- Gregory C. Collins – Real Estate Law
- Paul D. Curtis – Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
- Guy J. DuBeau – Litigation – Construction, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
- David W. Easton – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
- Saul C. Glazer – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law
- Kathryn M. Grigg – Family Law
- Daniel T. Hardy – Communications Law, Energy Law
- Bruce L. Harms – Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
- Arthur E. Kurtz – Insurance Law
- Larry K. Libman – Real Estate Law
- Michael J. Modl – Litigation – First Amendment, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Litigation – Patent
- Lori M. Lubinsky – Education Law, Insurance Law
- Mitch R. Olson – Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
- Laura S. Peck – Banking and Finance Law
- David M. Pelletier – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate
- Richard E. Petershack – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
- Robert C. Procter – Real Estate Law
- Michael Riley – Arbitration, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
- Leslie A. Sammon – Employment Law – Management
- John H. Schmid, Jr. – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
- Jonathan L. Schuster – Securities Regulation
- Heath P. Straka – Medical Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
- Steven M. Streck – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Environmental, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
- Charles V. Sweeney – Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Environmental
- John Walsh – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
- Michael J. Westcott – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
WAUKESHA
- Donald Gallo– Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
- Timothy Fenner– Insurance Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
- Michelle Martin– Real Estate Law
- Don Murn– Business Organizations, Real Estate Law, Trust and Estates
- Ed Lawton – Real Estate Law
Regarded as a top reference guide to the legal profession, The Best Lawyers® lists are compiled through an extensive peer-review survey in which thousands of lawyers in the U.S. evaluate their professional peers.